No. 8-Seeded Northeastern Crushed by No. 1-Seeded Alabama 62-43 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #8 Northeastern 23 20 43 +11.0
  #1 Alabama 28 34 62 -11.0
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 09:00 PM

Coleman Coliseum
Tuscaloosa, AL
Attendance: 2,889
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 8-seeded Northeastern lost big against No. 1-seeded Alabama 62-43 in the first round of the NIT on Tuesday, Mar. 19. At halftime, Northeastern trailed 28-23 but Alabama was just too much for the Huskies in the second half and ended up winning big. The Huskies were led by Jonathan Lee, who put up a game-high 13 points and four rebounds. Reggie Spencer had 10 points and added five rebounds. For the Crimson Tide, Trevor Lacey got 11 points and four assists. Northeastern closes out the season with a 20-13 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the CAA with a 14-4 record in conference play.


NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jonathan Lee391343001
B-Reggie Spencer311050010
C+Quincy Ford31690003
CD. Pollard21502001
D+Zach Stahl15600103
D+David Walker32321002
DM. Banegas-Flores19021103
-Derrico Peck7000101
-D. Marshavelski4000001
Bama PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Nick Jacobs16660001
B+Trevor Lacey281124101
BTrevor Releford33952503
BLevi Randolph301351002
BDevonta Pollard16461003
B-Rodney Cooper27830110
B-Moussa Gueye23260011
CRetin Obasohan23900001

Northeastern Game Notes:
  • Jonathan Lee has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The last time NU started the season 20-13 was 2009.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:00 left to go.
  • Jonathan Lee accounted for 30.2 percent of the team's points.
  • Jonathan Lee has led the team in scoring in seven out of 33 games this season.

Alabama Game Notes:
  • Levi Randolph has led the team in scoring three times in 34 games this season.
  • Moussa Gueye has led the team in rebounding eight times in 34 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Delaware
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Northeastern Falls to Delaware 87-74



Season Preview: NU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
 5Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#34 Kwesi Abakah Fr F 6-8 193
#1 Chris Avenant Sr G/F 6-4 193
#11 M. Banegas-Flores Jr G 6-1 190
#15 Caleb Donnelly Jr G 6-1 180
#43 Scott Eatherton Jr F 6-8 219
#12 Quincy Ford Jr F/G 6-8 212
#22 C.J. Hill Fr G 6-2 180
#3 Jimmy Marshall Fr G/F 6-7 185
#24 Derrico Peck So G 6-5 204
#2 D. Pollard Jr G 6-2 200
#44 Reggie Spencer Jr F 6-7 210
#33 Zach Stahl So G 6-5 201
#4 David Walker So G 6-6 176
#10 T.J. Williams Fr G 6-3 190