Northeastern Defeats Drexel 63-58 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on January 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Northeastern 23 24 16 63 +6.0
  Drexel 22 25 11 58 -6.0
Tue, Jan 08 2013, 07:00 PM

Daskalakis Athletic Center
Philadelphia, PA
Attendance: 1,923
TV: TCN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Northeastern won on the road versus Drexel 63-58 in overtime on Tuesday, January 8th. The Huskies were led by Reggie Spencer, who got a team-high 17 points plus seven rebounds. Quincy Ford had 14 points and added five rebounds. Tavon Allen finished with 15 points and eight rebounds for the Dragons. This makes three wins in a row for the Huskies. Northeastern (8-7, 3-0 CAA) gets Towson (7-8, 2-0 CAA) on the road on Saturday, January 12th.


NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AReggie Spencer411771303
B+Quincy Ford411450133
BDavid Walker34812000
BD. Pollard21840201
BJoel Smith36723402
B-Jonathan Lee43942002
-Zach Stahl6010102
-D. Marshavelski3000000
DREXEL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Tavon Allen371581102
B+Frantz Massenat431924015
B-Daryl McCoy25481011
B-Dartaye Ruffin37490312
CAquil Younger13301200
CDerrick Thomas42562005
CKazembe Abif28850004

Northeastern Game Notes:
  • The Huskies have won 5 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Northeastern has won 37 close games.
  • The Huskies have won 86% of the time this season (6-1) after recording 3 or more blocks.
  • Northeastern has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • NU beat the spread by 11.0 points. That makes the 6th time this season the Huskies have beaten the spread.
  • Quincy Ford recorded a team season high in blocks with 3.

Drexel Game Notes:
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Tavon Allen.
  • Drexel lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Frantz Massenat has led the team in scoring 6 times in 15 games this season.
  • Frantz Massenat has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Frantz Massenat accounted for 32.7% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Delaware
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
College-of-charleston
Northeastern Closes Their 2014-2015 Season with D...Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Iowa State Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: M...Northeastern Takes Down College of Charleston 65-5...



Season Preview: NU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
 5Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#34 Kwesi Abakah So F 6-8 212
#20 Devon Begley Fr G 6-4 186
#15 Caleb Donnelly Sr G 6-1 180
#43 Scott Eatherton Sr F 6-8 234
#12 Quincy Ford Jr F/G 6-8 225
#22 C.J. Hill Fr G 6-2 184
#3 Jimmy Marshall So G/F 6-7 195
#2 D. Pollard Sr G 6-2 192
#44 Reggie Spencer Sr F 6-7 222
#33 Zach Stahl So G 6-5 215
#4 David Walker Jr G 6-6 196
#10 T.J. Williams So G 6-3 201